CCA Leadership

The Colorado Cattlemen's Association is known for its strong representation of the state's beef industry producers. This is largely due to the incredible leaders CCA has had in its 152 years and their efforts to promote, preserve, and advance the state's industry. Click below to find CCA's current and past leaders.

BOARD PAST PRESIDENTS STEERING COMMITTEES STAFF

 

Board

 


 

BOARD EXECUTIVES
 

President

Steve Wooten, Kim

President-Elect

Janie VanWinkle, Fruita

First Vice President

Troy Marshall, Burlington

 

Second Vice President

Philip Anderson, Walden

Treasurer

Brett Datteri, Greeley

   
   


AFFILIATE REPRESENTATIVES
B
B
Northeast Quarter Representatives

Robert FarnumBrush

Jim MagnusonEaton

Representing: CSU Collegiate Stockgrowers, Crow Valley Livestock Assn., Elbert-Douglas Livestock Assn., Front Range Livestock Assn., Kit Carson County Cattlemen's Assn., Larimer County Stockgrowers' Assn., Morgan County Cattlemen's Assn., Northeast Colorado Cattlemen's Assn., Washington County Stockmen's Assn., Weld County Livestock Assn., and Yuma County Cattlemen's Assn.

 

Northwest Quarter Representatives

Tom HarringtonCarbondale

Mike CamblinMaybell

Representing: Eagle County Cattlemen's Assn., Holy Cross Cattlemen's Assn., Middle Park Stockgrowers' Assn., Moffat County Cattlemen's Assn., North Park Stockgrowers' Assn., Rio Blanco County Stockgrowers' Assn., and Routt County Cattlemen's Assn.
B
B
Southwest Quarter Representatives

 

Mark LeValleyHotchkiss

Al HeatonCortez

 Representing: Delta County Livestock Assn., Gunnison County Stockgrowers' Assn., La Plata-Archuleta Cattlemen's Assn., Mancos Cattlemen's Assn., Mesa County Cattlemen's Assn., Ouray County Cattlemen's Assn., San Luis Valley Cattlemen's Assn., Southwestern Colorado Livestock Assn., Uncompahgre Livestock Assn., and West End Livestock Assn.

B
B
Southeast Quarter Representatives

 

R.J. JollyKit Carson

Curt RussellSugar City

Representing: Bent-Prowers Cattle & Horse Growers' Assn., Central Colorado Cattlemen's Assn., Chaffee County Cattlemen's Assn., Cheyenne County Livestock Assn., Custer County Stockgrowers' Assn., Fremont Cattlemen's Assn., Huerfano Basin Livestock Assn., Las Animas County Livestock Assn., Lincoln County Stockgrowers' Assn., Pikes Peak Cattlemen's Assn., and Pueblo County Stockmen's Assn.

 


Past Presidents

 

Tim LehmannPowderhorn

Mike Hogue, Steamboat Springs

Click here to view a complete list of CCA's Past Presidents.


 

Steering Committees

CCA's Committees are established to accomplish the policy development work of the association, and the effectiveness of the entire association depends upon the productivity of its committees. Steering Committee members play an integral role in CCA policy development and member education on issues relevant to the committee.

CCA currently has 11 Steering Committees:

  1. Ag Policy, Tax and Finance
  2. Animal Health & Welfare
  3. Beef Improvement
  4. Brand & Theft
  5. Federal Lands/Liaisons
  6. Marketing
  7. Membership and Public Relations
  8. Property Rights and Resource Stewardship
  9. State Lands
  10. Water
  11. Wildlife Resources

Click here to find the committee chairs and co-chairs, as well as a description of each committee's duties/focuses.


 

Staff

Terry FankhauserExecutive Vice President

Click here to send Terry a message.


 

 


Erin Karney - Industry Advancement Director

  • CCA special projects and programs
  • Ranching Legacy Program (RLP)
  • Assist EVP with industry issues management

Click here to send Erin a message.


 

 

Sarah Smith - Events & Media Relations Director

  • Oversees CCA communication efforts
  • Responsible for CCA Events
  • Responsible for CCA's publications

Click here to send Sarah a message.


 

 

Jonathan Rogers - Accounting Director

  • Responsible for CCA bookkeeping
  • Accounts payable and receivable
  • CCA Foundation bookkeeping

Click here to send Jonathan a message.


 

 

Sarah DideriksenBrand Activation Director

  • Advancement of CCA's brand image
  • Oversees CCA's RLP leadership development
  • Responsible for CCA's sponsorship & advertising

Click here to send Sarah a message.


 

 

Kayla DaleMembership Engagement Director

  • Oversees CCA membership efforts
  • Responsible for CCA database
  • CCA intra-office operations

Click here to send Kayla a message.


 

 

Caitlin Horne - CCA Fellow

  • Digital media
  • Member recruitment program
  • Next-gen development

Click here to send Caitlin a message.


 

 

Julia Currier - CCA Fellow

  • Digital media
  • Member recruitment program
  • Next-gen development

Click here to send Julia a message.